2022 Endorsements

United Democrats for Progress of Ventura County
Endorsements
Local Races
Supervisor District 2: Claudia Bill-de la Peña
Supervisor District 4: Bernardo Perez
Congress: Julia Brownley
Congress: Salud Carbajal
Congress: Brad Sherman
Assembly: Steve Bennett
Assembly: Jacqui Irwin
Assembly: Jesse Gabriel
Ventura County Board of Education: Rachel Ulrich, Area 1
Ventura County Board of Education: Mike Teasdale, Area 2
Ventura County Community College District: Jessica Weihe, Area 2
Thousand Oaks City Council: Bob Engler
Thousand Oaks City Council: David Newman
Thousand Oaks City Council: Kyle Rohrbach
Simi Valley City Council: Joe Ayala, Mayor
Simi Valley City Council: Sean Weisman, District 2
Simi Valley City Council: Nancy Mason, District 4
Fillmore City Council: Lynn Edmonds, Short Term
Fillmore City Council: Zachary Lotshaw
Fillmore City Council: Albert Mendez
Santa Paula City Council: Pedro Chavez
Camarillo City Council: Susan Santangelo, District 2
Camarillo City Council: Martha Martinez Bravo, District 5
Moorpark City Council: Roseann Mikos, District 1
Ojai City Council: Anson Williams, Mayor
Ojai City Council: Leslie Rule, District 1
Ojai City Council: Randy Haney, District 2
Ojai City Council: Carol Renee Roth, District 3

Oxnard City Council: Bert Perello, District 1
Oxnard City Council: Gabe Teran, District 2
Oxnard City Council: Gabriela Basua, District 5
Port Hueneme City Council: Laura Hernandez
Port Hueneme City Council: Martha McQueen-Legohn
Port Hueneme City Council: Rabiah Rahman
Ventura City Council: Liz Campos, District 1
Ventura City Council: Jeannette Sanchez Palacios, District 4
Ventura City Council: Marie Lakin, District 5
Ventura City Council: Lorrie Brown, District 6
Conejo Valley School District: Lisa Powell, Area 2
Conejo Valley School District: Bill Gorback, Area 3
Conejo Valley School District: Cindy Goldberg, Area 4
Moorpark School District: Nathan Sweet, Area 1
Oak Park School District: Jim Moynihan
Ojai School District: Phil Moncharsh, Area 1
Ojai School District: Jim Halverson, Area 5
Simi Valley School District: Kristina Pine, Area D
Ventura School District: James Forsythe, Area 1
Oxnard School District: Rose Gonzales, Area 5
Pleasant Valley School District: Douglas McDowell, Short Term
Rio School District: Alesia Martin, Area 3
Conejo Recreation and Park District: Marissa Buss
Conejo Recreation and Park District: Chaise Rasheed
Conejo Recreation and Park District: Connie “Tie” Gutierrez
Oak Park Recreation and Park District: Dan Cooper
Pleasant Valley Recreation and Park District, Area 2: Valarie Grossman
Rancho Simi Recreation and Park District: Brian Dennert
Rancho Simi Recreation and Park District: Mark E. Johnson
Meiners Oaks Water: Joe Pangea
Calleguas Water, Area 5: Steve Nash
Camrosa Water District, Division 2: Patrick Cahill

State Races
Governor: Gavin Newsom
Senate: Alex Padilla
Lieutenant Governor: Eleni Kounalakis
Secretary of State: Dr. Shirley Weber
Attorney General: Rob Bonta
Treasurer: Fiona Ma
Controller: Malia Cohen
Superintendent of Public Instruction: Tony Thurmond
Insurance Commissioner: Ricardo Lara
Board of Equalization District 2: Sally Lieber